Accident Summary Nr: 202659066 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Falling Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202659066 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667323503/19/20141711238220Ampam Parks Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately at 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee was working for a firm that was installing new residential plumbing in Camarillo, CA. At the time of the incident, the employee and at least two coworkers were working inside a structure. The first coworker was handing plumbing parts to the employee. The employee was standing on the fourth rung of a ladder. The employee was passing these plumbing parts up to another coworker on the second floor. The employee fell, and the ladder fell too, landing on the employee. He sustained a skull fracture and traumatic brain injury. He was killed. The employer notified the Division of the incident at 4:55 p.m. on February 12, 2014. An investigation concluded that the employee lost his footing on the ladder and fell from the fourth rung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316673235 Fatality Concussion Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder