Accident Summary Nr: 202659058 - Worker Using Power Hand Drill Sustains Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202659058 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667325003/17/20141752238330The M S Rouse Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on December 18, 2013, Employee #1, employed by The M S Rouse Company, Inc., was working at a building site. He was wearing rubber gloves and using his personally-owned Dewalt 130 Volt, .5-inch VSR Drill to mix Artex floor patch. The mixing paddle became loose. Employee #1 attempted to reattach the paddle without first turning off power to the drill. As he depressed the trigger of the drill with his right hand while holding the paddle to the chuck with his left hand, his left little finger became entangled in the drill. The tip of his left little finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his finger was treated. He was then discharged without hospitalization. The employer's Chief Operating Officer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at approximately 9:10 a.m. on December 19, 2013. Cal/OSHA initiated its onsite investigation on March 14, 2014. The investigation established that The M S Rouse Company is a privately owned company specializing in the installation of commercial floor coverings. Employee #1 had been employed by the employer as a journeyman floor installer for approximately four years.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, ELECTRIC SWITCH, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, ENTANGLED, HAND TOOL, ELECTRIC DRILL, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316673250 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Other