Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202659041 - Engine Mechanic Is Burned When Gasoline Ignites

Accident: 202659041 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/10/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31667315103/06/20141311Pacific Operators Offshore Llc

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 10, 2014, an employee was working as a helper, mechanic, or repair person for Pacific Operators Offshore, LLC, in Ventura, CA. The firm was primarily engaged in operating oil and gas field properties. She was working on the fuel system of a Chrysler gasoline-powered internal combustion engine. The narrative said that she had disconnected the carburetor's fuel line, but that she had done so without relieving the pressure within the fuel line. It is more likely that the pressure went to zero when she removed the fuel line, but that the line was still connected to a fuel pump and gas tank. Another possibility was that the engine was fuel injected, in which case the fuel pump in the gas tank was keeping the line pressurized. In any case, she then removed the fuel line. When she started the engine from a main control panel, gasoline spilled onto her clothing. The clothing ignited, and the worker sustained second- and third-degree burns. The employer notified the Division of the incident by mail on February 11, 2014. The Division initiated an inspection on March 6, 2014.

Keywords: burn, clothing, fuel line, mechanic, engine, lockout, carburetor, pressure piping, spill, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316673151 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers