Accident Summary Nr: 202659009 - Worker Cuts Hand While Operating Circular Hand Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316673284 | 03/26/2014 | 1521 | 236118 | R C Akers Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a general building contractor, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a building. He was working on a saw horse and operating a portable circular hand saw, Skilsaw Serial Number 203000902, attempting to cut a 6-inch notch off a 2 by 4 piece of wood. Employee #1 used his left hand to hold down the 2 by 4 and his right hand to cut the 2 by 4 with the hand saw's 7.25-inch diameter blade. The hand saw kicked back and cut Employee #1's left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a laceration to his left hand. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA on January 17, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1's supervisor was in the office when the event occurred. The investigation report stated that causal factors were the employee's failure to clamp down the material that he was cutting, and his failure to secure proper operation of the saw by using both hands to cut the material.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316673284 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |