Accident Summary Nr: 202658977 - Employee Suffers Injureies in Trip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202658977 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667327603/21/20149223922140Ca Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation

Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, an office technician, was exiting a Correctional Treatment Center when he tripped and fell over a raised portion of the permanent floor at the entrance of the building. The floor jutted upward where the concrete and the asphalt meet. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a chest contusion and a cervical spine and left hand sprain. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: CHEST, SPINE, FLOOR HOLE, TRIPPED, FALL, CONCRETE, HAND, SPRAIN, ASPHALT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316673276 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras General office clerks