Accident Summary Nr: 202658951 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Meat Saw Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316673185 | 03/10/2014 | 5411 | 445110 | La Michoacana Meat Market |
Abstract: On January 7, 2014, Employee #1, a butcher, was operating a Butcher Boy American Meat Equipment Corp. band saw (Model Number B16, Serial Number 6-4086). The employee was using his hands to push beef shank through the cutting edge of the saw blade. Employee #1's right index finger was in front of the shank and it was amputated by the machine. The employee did not use the pusher plate to hold the cut of meat to prevent his hands from nearing the cutting edge of the saw blade. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his right index fingertip and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316673185 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |