Accident Summary Nr: 202658944 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202658944 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667266601/24/20145731443112Magnolia Audio Video

Abstract: On December 17, 2013, Employee #1 was installing audio and video equipment for home use. The employee was standing on an A-frame ladder with one-half of his body inside the attic. When the employee pulled his body up into the attic, his hands slipped and his leg knocked the ladder from under him causing him to fall. As Employee #1 fell, his left leg got caught into the ladder as it closed, breaking his leg. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his left leg tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: ATTIC, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, TIBIA, LADDER, FALL, LOAD LINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316672666 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported