Accident Summary Nr: 202658878 - Framer Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316672658 | 01/23/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Nev-Cal Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2014, Employee #1, a framer employed by Nev-Cal Construction, Inc., was engaged in exterior carpentry at a new home under construction. He was on the second-story roof and nailing off roof sheeting. The roof was wet. Employee #1 slipped off the roof and fell onto a stack of wood on the ground, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and the Lompoc Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple facial, skull, and right rib fractures. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer at 10:45 a.m., and by the Lompoc Fire Department at 3:15 p.m., both on January 20, 2014. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on January 23, 2014. It determined that Nev-Cal Construction, Inc., is engaged in residential and light commercial framing. The investigation included interviews with Employee #1, his coworkers, and the foreman working on site when the fall occurred. Employee #1 had been working for the company for 10 months and was performing his regular duties but not wearing any fall protection when the fall occurred. Cal/OSHA did not issue a Serious accident-related citation because the investigation established there was no employer knowledge.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316672658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |