Accident Summary Nr: 202658860 - Employee Is Working from Ladder, Falls and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316672641 | 01/23/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Nev-Cal Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 26, 2013, Employee #1, a framer, was working for a company that engaged in residential and light commercial framing. As he worked, two coworkers were nailing the rim joist. Employee #1 was on a 10 ft stepladder that was in the closed position trying to position the joist. He didn't feel well and fell approximately 8 ft off the stepladder onto the ground. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him by ambulance to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received additional treatment for fractures to his C7, T1, T2, T4-T6 vertebrae, right 1-5 ribs, left 1 rib fracture as well as for abrasions to his face. Employee #1 was then hospitalized for 12 days afterwards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316672641 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |