Accident Summary Nr: 202658860 - Employee Is Working from Ladder, Falls and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202658860 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667264101/23/20141751238130Nev-Cal Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 26, 2013, Employee #1, a framer, was working for a company that engaged in residential and light commercial framing. As he worked, two coworkers were nailing the rim joist. Employee #1 was on a 10 ft stepladder that was in the closed position trying to position the joist. He didn't feel well and fell approximately 8 ft off the stepladder onto the ground. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him by ambulance to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received additional treatment for fractures to his C7, T1, T2, T4-T6 vertebrae, right 1-5 ribs, left 1 rib fracture as well as for abrasions to his face. Employee #1 was then hospitalized for 12 days afterwards.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, STEPLADDER, FATIGUE, LADDER, ABRASION, RIB, FALL, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316672641 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder