Accident Summary Nr: 202658803 - Employee Sustains Burns on Arm and Hand Fighting Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316672716 | 01/13/2014 | 9224 | 922160 | Los Angeles County Fire Dept., Station 68 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 2, 2013, Employee #1, a fire fighter, who was also a Captain, with Los Angeles County Fire Department, Station 68, was fighting a structure fire. In order to extinguish this second story structural fire inside of a condominium unit, Employee #1 had dropped down in position from Captain to fire fighter. Employee #1 had donned all of his required Personal Protective Equipment (ppe) and was engaged in full fire suppression, using a 1.75 water line. Employee #1 was carrying a metal cutting tool in a pocket on his left forearm. The "knock down" event took approximately four minutes. During the overhaul event, which lasted approximately three minutes, Employee #1 felt burning on his arm. The tool in the pocket of his arm heated up, and as a result, Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to his forearms and knuckles. Employee #1's supervisor was outside of the building, and there were no direct witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns on his arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316672716 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |