Accident Summary Nr: 202658795 - Untrained Forklift Operator Runs over Workers Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316672781 | 02/05/2014 | 5072 | 423710 | Omnia Sales Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2013, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male shipping clerk, with Omnia Sales Inc., was walking along a Komatsu Tusk forklift (Manufacturing Number: 500CG-16, Serial Number: 212581A) in the parking lot at the front of the facility. A coworker was unloading material from a pickup truck. Employee #1, the warehouse manager, was walking approximately one foot away, alongside the coworker, to watch over his operating of the forklift, the coworker was a beginner at operating the forklift. As the coworker turned the forklift to correct his angle, the rear side of the forklift swung out and caught Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1's foot got caught in the right rear wheel well and was crushed. A casual factor to this incident was that Employee #1 was walking in close proximity to a forklift, as it was under operation. The employer was an exporter of aerospace products.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316672781 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personnel and labor relations managers |