Accident Summary Nr: 202658787 - Worker Fractures Leg When Forklift Rolls Off Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316672591 | 01/15/2014 | 3442 | 332321 | Hamon Overhead Door Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was working for the Hamon Overhead Door Company Inc. in Lompoc, CA. The employer was an overhead door installation and repair company. The employee had been working for the company for about four months as an installer. At the time of the incident, he was performing his daily duties, loading a scissor lift onto a tilt trailer after a service call completion. He was working alone, with no witnesses or supervisor around. He had parked the trailer on a downhill incline, and as he was driving a JLG lift onto the trailer, the lift moved too far forward and rolled off the trailer. He sustained a leg fracture. He was transported to Lompoc Hospital, where he was treated for his injury for one week. At 4:30 p.m. on December 5, 2013, the Lompoc Fire Department notified the Division of the incident. The Division initiated an inspection on January 15, 2014. Interviews were conducted of the employee, his supervisor, and his coworkers. The investigation concluded that at the time of the incident the employee had parked a trailer on an inclined, downhill position, and while was he was driving a JLG lift onto the trailer, the forklift moved forward and rolled off the trailer. The employer did not correct the unsafe work practice, as it had no knowledge that it was occurring. As a result, the Division issued General citation according to CCR Title 8 Sec: 3203(a), due to lack of evidence of employer knowledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316672591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |