Accident Summary Nr: 202658761 - Employee Amputates Finger with Pneumatic Boring Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202658761 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667191611/21/20138211611110William S. Hart Union School District

Abstract: On November 5, 2013, Employee #1, with William S. Hart Union School District, was conducting a wood shop night class for adult students. While checking the proper set up for the pneumatic boring machine for a student who was working on table legs, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal that activated the pneumatic clamp, which came down on his finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and had surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained an amputated fingertip. The boring machine was a Grizzly (Industrial Model Number: G4185; Horizontal Boring Machine; Motor 2HP; 220V; Single Phase; Motor Speed 3450 RPM; 100 psi). The causal factor of the accident was that the guard was not properly set up, adjusted and maintained in safe condition so as to prevent Employee #1's hand from entering the point of operation and did not enclose all portions of the bit and chuck above the material being worked. Information on the guard was as follows: William S. Hart UHSD bar number 120432, Bar number 120433; measurement of the front guard, Plexiglas, was ten ins. front, four ins. side, by 4.75 ins. vertical; opening beneath front guard was ten ins. wide by 2.25 ins. wide by one in. from side guard to boring head, distance 4.5 ins. distance from side guard to boring head distance, four ins. on right side distance guard to boring head, distance six ins. access from top; no cover at top; 3.25 ins. by four ins. top right access, and four ins. by three ins. access top left.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, BORING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671916 Hospitalized injury Amputation Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c.