Accident Summary Nr: 202658753 - Employee Hits Head on Crossbar, Sustains Head Trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 202658753 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667171811/06/20134953562920Community Recycling And Resource Recovery

Abstract: At approximately 7:37 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Community Recycling and Resource Recovery Inc., was cleaning a conveyor pit, when he hit his head on the cross bar of the conveyor. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, and he was working near other employees and his supervisor. Employee #1 was transported to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was treated for neck pain and head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor and coworkers. The investigation concluded that no violation of any Title 8 standard occurred in connection with this accident. As a result, the Division did not issue serious accident-related citations. Only non-accident related citations were issued.

Keywords: HEAD, METAL RAIL, HARD HAT, WASTE PROC FAC, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671718 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction