Accident Summary Nr: 202658704 - Employee Amputates Finger in Transport Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202658704 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667244301/10/20141389213112Weatherford Artifical Lift Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 18, 2013, Employee #1, a rig operator, was feeding continuous rod from a rotating COROD transport wheel. The employee noticed that the rod was riding high in the reel and with his right hand pushed the rod down. The rod came back up and caught the tip of his leather glove between the rod and inside rail of the reel resulting in a right ring finger tip amputation. The District Manager was called and he drove the rig operator to Coast Occupational Medical Group and then to Saint John's Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for a right ring finger distal phalanx amputation.

Keywords: WHEEL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FEED CHAIN, RAIL, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316672443 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations