Accident Summary Nr: 202658613 - Employee Sustains Fractured Rib and Face in Compactor Slide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671726 | 11/05/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:22 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Granite Construction Company, was operating a compaction roller (Caterpillar Compaction Roller; Model Number: CB224-E; Equipment Number: 10-531; Serial Number CATCB224E22402931). Employee #1 was moving the compaction roller over uneven pavement to the job location at the top of an approximately 15 degree grade. While doing so, the compaction roller steel drums began to spin, and the compaction roller began to slide backwards. The compaction roller's front and rear steel drums did not make full contact with the uneven asphalt, and Employee #1 was not able to maintain control. Employee #1 jumped off the roller and was caught and dragged underneath the compaction roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 suffered a fracture on the right side of his face, multiple right-sided rib fractures, and the skin was completely torn off the underlying tissues of his right forearm (degloved).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316671726 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |