Accident Summary Nr: 202658548 - Employee Suffers Burns to the Body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670884 | 08/23/2013 | 1622 | 237310 | Flatiron West, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, with Flatiron West, Inc., was filling a generator (Honda GX 390) with gasoline from a safety can with a coworker. The generator was used to provide power for the manual rolling screen to smooth out the poured concrete. Employee #1 and the coworker were pouring gasoline from a 5 gallon safety can (Justrite; Type 1, UL listed; Model Number: MH207, Issue Number: A-1) with a funnel into the generator. The generator was still hot from previous use, and the gasoline vapors ignited. The coworker was holding the funnel for Employee #1 and stated that the gasoline leaked out onto the generator, and a fire started. Employee #1 was hospitalized with first degree burns on his face and third degree burns on the top of his calf and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316670884 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |