Accident Summary Nr: 202658480 - Worker Falls from Scaffold Ladder and Fractures Back and Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671478 | 10/04/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Craig Roof Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1, employed as a roofing helper by a residential and commercial roofing contractor, was working at a residential building construction site. It was the end of Employee #1's shift. He was ascending a scaffold ladder while holding two sheets of roofing paper in his right hand, intending to patch a corner in the roof. As he neared the top of the scaffold, his foot slipped. With only one hand holding onto the ladder, he was unable to maintain an adequate hold, and he fell to the dirt ground below. He fell approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and the Carpinteria-Summerland Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his vertebrae and hip. The Carpinteria-Summerland Fire Department reported this incident to Cal/OSHA at 4:10 p.m. on September 19, 2013. Cal/OSHA initiated its site investigation on October 4, 2013. The investigation determined there were no witnesses to Employee #1's fall. His supervisor was on site but not in the area at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316671478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |