Accident Summary Nr: 202658456 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Rack of Glass

Accident Summary Nr: 202658456 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667127009/19/20133364331522Contractors Wardrobe, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:37 a.m. on September 4, 2013, Employee #1 was working at the Contractors Wardrobe Inc. jobsite. The employee was engaged in the operation of inspecting a load of glass on a rack located in the loading dock area. As Employee #1 was counting the glass, one foot was positioned in the hole of the rack base in order to support the load of glass. Employee #1 pivoted his leg and the load of glass approximately 6 to 8 pieces of various sizes weighing approximately 200 pounds tipped over and struck the employee pushing him against the adjacent rack behind him. The employee was taken to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for a right ankle fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOADING DOCK, ANKLE, FOOT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction