Accident Summary Nr: 202658381 - Employee Is Struck by Panels, Sustains Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316672278 | 12/19/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Southern Ca Solar Inc Dba Solar Electrical Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 11, 2013, Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor with Southern Ca Solar Inc. Dba Solar Electrical Systems, was moving a pallet with a forklift and was placing the panels next to 20 solar panels that were already stacked up against the warehouse wall. Employee #1 thought the front solar panel was falling, so he got off the forklift to catch the panel. Then, ten solar panels fell onto him, landing from the chest down. The panels knocked Employee #1 down backwards. The noise of the falling panels brought several coworkers out to the warehouse, and emergency response personnel were called. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for five days, Then, Employee #1 was transferred to another hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 sustained blunt trauma to his chest, head and abdomen with lacerations of the head and scalp. Interviews were conducted with Employee #1 and coworkers. The Division determined that the accident was caused by the solar panels not being secured. As a result of the investigation, the Division issued a Serious Accident Related citation for CCR, Title 8, 3241(c).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316672278 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |