Accident Summary Nr: 202658365 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202658365 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667145210/08/20130139111199Alta Quality Farm Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Alta Quality Farm Services Inc., fell from a ladder approximately eight feet high onto dirt. Employee #1 had been working as a harvester and was performing his daily duties, harvesting oranges. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated for three days for a fractured tail bone/lower back. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor and insured coworkers. Despite numerous home visits, phone messages, and a letter to Employee #1, the Division was not able to interview Employee #1. The investigation concluded that no violation of any Title 8 standard in connection with this accident occurred. As a result, the Division did not issue serious accident-related citations. Only "non-accident" related citations were issued.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, LADDER, BACK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671452 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction