Accident Summary Nr: 202658357 - Painter Falls and Fractures Hand and Cuts Forehead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671189 | 09/11/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | T & T Improvements Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, and coworkers, all employed by the painting contractor T & T Improvements Inc., were painting the exterior side walls of a multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was working from the sloped roof of the porch, which had a pitch of 4:12. He fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Providence holy Cross Medical Center. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hand and a cut to the forehead. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for six days. The employer notified Cal/OSHA of the incident at 3:45 p.m. on August 27, 2013. During Cal/OSHA's subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had been working as a painter for T & T Improvements for approximately five months. At the time of Employee #1's fall, he was working adjacent to coworkers and the site supervisor. Interviews were conducted with Employee #1, Employee #1's supervisor (partial interview), and injured coworkers. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 had not been using or required to use approved fall protection, and the Primary Employer, Barrett Business Services Inc., did not ensure or verify that at the time of Employee #1's fall he was using or required to use approved fall protection. This violation of CCR Title 8 Section 1670(a) was determined to be the cause of the fall. Cal/OSHA issued a Serious Accident Related citation to the Secondary Employer, T & T Improvements, and a General citation to the Primary Employer, Barrett Business Services (the latter citation due to lack of evidence of employer knowledge) according to CCR Title 8 Section 1670(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316671189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |