Accident Summary Nr: 202658282 - Campus Security Worker Suffers from Heat Related Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 202658282 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667107209/06/20138299611710Rancho Pico Junior High School

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 46-year-old female, campus security supervisor with Rancho Pico Junior High School, was performing a regularly assigned task of patrolling the campus. Employee #1 was working outdoors when she became over-heated and began vomiting. An ambulance was called and employee was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital for treatment and was discharged on that same day. The facility involved in the incident was a Junior High School under William S. Heart Union High School District, with over one hundred workers. Employee #1 had been employed with the school for about three months, performing duties of campus security. There were no witnesses to this event.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, SECURITY GUARD, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671072 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported