Accident Summary Nr: 202658274 - Employee Receives Burn from Electrical Panel Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316671460 | 10/02/2013 | 3599 | 332710 | L.A. Gauge Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2013, Employee #1 reset a circuit breaker (Zinsco, 440v) on an electrical panel. When reset, an explosion occurred within the panel, resulting in second degree burns to his right forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316671460 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |