Accident Summary Nr: 202658258 - Employee Suffers Burns While Moving Soup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670827 | 08/16/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Gonzalez Food Enterprises Dba Vallarta Supermarket |
Abstract: On June 30, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a food Taqueria for a supermarket. The employee was in the kitchen area transferring soup from the kitchen area to a refrigerator. While in the refrigerator, the employee lifted the pail while hot and the pail was soft due to the heat, it folded causing the liquid to spill on her the employee's arm, chest and abdomen area. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where she was treated for second and third degree burns and remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670827 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |