Accident Summary Nr: 202658225 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Sustains Serious Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671700 | 11/07/2013 | 7812 | 512110 | Touchstone Tv Productions, Llc Dba Abc Studios |
Abstract: At approximately 3:37 p.m. on July 29, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter, was locating a stage wall in a television studio from a Werner extension ladder. The ladder was without slip-resistant pads. He placed the ladder on a concrete surface. As Employee #1 was going up the ladder, the ladder slid and he fell face down with the ladder, sustaining serious fractures to his head and hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316671700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |