Accident Summary Nr: 202658191 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316672336 | 12/27/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Bhl Enterprises, Inc. Dba West Coast Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 27, 2013, Employee #1, a roofing foreman, and a crew of seven employees were working on a new 120,000 square foot warehouse and installing two layers of insulation and the single ply membrane on the unfinished warehouse floor. Employee #1 removed the 3 ft by 3 ft roof access cover to place the insulation around the roof opening. As he removed the covering, he lost his balance and fell through the roof opening, falling approximately 35 ft onto rebar and an unfinished warehouse flooring below. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316672336 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |