Accident Summary Nr: 202658183 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202658183 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667108009/09/20135411445110Superior Grocers

Abstract: On August 18, 2013, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a meat band saw to cut pork sirloin meat. As the employee was cutting, a bone got caught in the blade causing his finger to slip towards the moving point of contact. Employee #1's right pinky finger was lacerated and he reported to Proactive Clinic, where X-rays were taken and the wound was cleaned. The employee returned to the worksite and filled out paperwork and then went home. On August 22, 2013, Employee #1 went to Lee Orthopaedic Institute, where he was evaluated. On August 28, 2013, the employee received surgery and remained hospitalized.

Keywords: BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671080 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters