Accident Summary Nr: 202658175 - Worker's Head Is Injured by Falling Bag of Insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 202658175 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667089208/21/20131742238310Canyon Insulation, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 29, 2013, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male with Canyon Insulation, Inc. in Corona, California, was removing a bag from a stock pile of bags of insulation, which was stacked approximately 6.5 ft high. The bags weighed approximately 35 lbs each. As Employee #1 was grabbing a second bag, he was struck by several bags, in the head area. Employee #1 fell to the ground and two coworkers came to his assistance and called the supervisor. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized for one day and diagnosed with a compress spinal injury. No supervisor observed the injury. Canyon Insulation, Inc. was a construction company dedicated to the installation of insulation of commercial insulation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, PPE, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, THERMAL INSULATION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316670892 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile