Accident Summary Nr: 202658134 - Employees Are Injured When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202658134 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667044707/09/20131731238210Abeco Electric Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:51 a.m. on July 9, 2013, Employee #1 and #2, both electricians, were installing two 5 in. PVC conduits in a 160 ft long trench. Employee #1 and #2 used four sets of chairs that had fallen over to stabilize underground conduit. Employee #1 and #2 were on their knees while inside the trench attempting to pick up the chairs, when they noticed dirt from the east wall falling. Employee #1 and #2 immediately stood up as the trench wall collapsed on them. Employee #1 and #2 were taken to a local medical center for treatment and released the same day. Employee #1 suffered abrasions, contusions and bruising and Employee #2 had the same injuries along with additional fractures in the trench collapse.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CHAIR, COLLAPSE, CONDUIT, TRENCH, ABRASION, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316670447 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 316670447 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet