Accident Summary Nr: 202658100 - Employee Suffers Concussion and Fractures in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670611 | 08/01/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Tutti Frutti Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2013, Employee #1 was loading a flatbed truck. The employee was trying to throw a strap over a load of pallets containing tomato boxes while standing on the flatbed truck. As he reached to throw the strap, he slipped off the flatbed falling about 47 in. into the dirt. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, where he was treated for a concussion and body fractures. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670611 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |