Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202658092 - Employee Struck By Truck Fractures Ribs, Pelvis, Ankle

Accident: 202658092 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/18/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31667187411/14/20133364Adco Container Co.

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 18, 2013, Employee #1, a Plant Manager with Adco Container Company, was outside checking the air compressor when his phone rang. As he was answering the phone, he moved away from the compressor and into the parking lot. A coworker was reversing a 1 ton truck (Ford 350), at approximately 5 mph, in the area between the parking stalls. The coworker struck Employee #1. The Ford 350 truck had a functioning and audible back up alarm. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 did not hear the back alarm, and the coworker did not see Employee #1, as he was backing up. Employee #1's supervisor was not at the worksite at the time of the accident, and there were no direct witnesses. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs, pelvis and right ankle.

Keywords: back-up alarm, compressor, fracture, truck, pelvis, rib, ankle, backing up, casting die

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316671874 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c