Accident Summary Nr: 202658084 - Employee Suffers Burns When Sprayed with Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670991 | 08/29/2013 | 4932 | 221210 | Pan Pacific Petroleum Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on July 2, 2013, Employee #1, a driver, was unloading Asphalt into a tank. The employee was burned when sprayed with Asphalt. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Panorama City then transported to LA UCS, where he was treated for burns and released on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670991 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |