Accident Summary Nr: 202658076 - Employee Has Foot Fractured by a Granite Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 202658076 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667076908/08/20131411212311Arriaga Usa Inc Dba Stoneland

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m., on June 5, 2013, Employee #1 of Arriaga USA Inc DBA Stoneland suffered fractures to his left foot when a granite slab broke in half and fell on his foot. Employee #1, was performing the duties of a helper, including assisting in moving slabs from one location to another inside of the shop. Employee #1 was restraining a granite slab with his hand at arm's length in order to prevent the slab from swinging as it was being held by a slab clamp attached to a forklift boom extension. Employee #2 was operating the forklift that was used to lift and transport the granite slab from a table to a rack in the shop. As the slab was about to be positioned on the rack, the slab broke in half and crushed Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Presbyterian Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670769 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers