Accident Summary Nr: 202658068 - Employee Loses Finger in Compression Fan

Accident Summary Nr: 202658068 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667050407/10/20133823334513Dupont Displays Inc.

Abstract: On May 15, 2013 at approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1, a construction coordinator employed by Dupont Displays, Inc., sustained an injury to his right hand pinky finger by hitting the fan, diagnosing an oil leak inside of a compressor located at the rear of the worksite. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and released. Several days later the injury became infected, subsequently, his finger was amputated during treatment.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, FAN, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, INFECTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670504 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations