Accident Summary Nr: 202658050 - Employee Falls Inside Dumpster and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670454 | 07/11/2013 | 7812 | 512110 | Boomerang Productions |
Abstract: On May 28, 2013, Employee #1 and coworkers, all laborers, were tearing down a motion picture stage set. Employee #1 was working outside and inside of a 40 cubic yard dumpster. A forklift truck driver and Employee #1 were filling the dumpster with debris of luan wood from a stage set. While they worked, Employee #1 was standing on a pile of debris and flipping a section of stage wall over so it would be flush with the top of the dumpster. He stepped back, falling from the debris and landing at the bottom of the dumpster. Employee #1 suffered a right tibia fracture in the fall. The outside height of the dumpster was 6.75 ft; therefore, the fall inside of the dumpster would be less. The major causal factor of the incident was a lack of safe means of access. After sustaining the fractured leg, Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery on the fracture. After undergoing medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |