Accident Summary Nr: 202658001 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Lung in Fall from Trash Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670207 | 06/14/2013 | 7361 | 561310 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 3, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning up the maintenance yard. The employee was using a tractor to dump a sofa into a large trash bin. The tractor bucket containing the sofa was positioned at the top of the trash bin, the engine stopped. Employee #1 climbed to the top edge of the trash bin and attempted to pick up the sofa to push it into the trash bin when he slipped and fell approximately 7-ft to the ground. The employee was transported to Palmdale Regional Hospital, where he was examined and treated for rib fractures and a punctured lung. Employee was released after seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |