Accident Summary Nr: 202657995 - Employee Suffers Burns When Fireworks Shell Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670538 | 07/05/2013 | 5092 | 423920 | Zambelli Fireworks |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 p.m. on July 4, 2013, Employee #1, of Zambelli Fireworks, was igniting 5 in. firework shells inside of 5 in. mortar tubes. The employee was burned when the 5 in. shell detonated. The employee was transported to Grossman Burn Center, where he was treated for burns on his right hand, lower right arm, face, and lower left leg. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670538 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |