Accident Summary Nr: 202657987 - Employee Is Run over by Forklift, Fractures Ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316670934 | 08/28/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | All Valley Ag, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on August 26, 2013, Employee #1, a lemon harvester with All Valley Ag, Inc., picked a bag of lemons and dumped her bag of lemons. Employee #1 turned to go back to the tree to pick more lemons when she heard a forklift coming. The single empty bin on the forks of the forklift hit the corner of her bin causing her bin to turn, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. The forklift tire ran over her. The coworker, who was the forklift driver, felt the forklift go over something, looked down and saw Employee #1. The coworker stopped the forklift and backed the tire off of Employee #1. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital, where she was hospitalized for five days. Employee #1 sustained right and left rib fractures and facial lacerations. Regulatory citations were issued for CCR, Title 8, 3664(a), General citations for CCR, Title 8, 3395(c), CCR, Title 8, 3395(f)(3), CCR, Title 8, 3439(b), CCR, Title 8, 3457(c)(2)(A), CCR, Title 8, 3457(c)(3)(G), CCR, Title 8, 3650(t)(7), Serious citation for CCR, Title 8, 3668(a) and Serious Accident Related citations for CCR, Title 8, 3650(t)(11) and CCR, Title 8, 3650(t)(12).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316670934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |