Accident Summary Nr: 202657979 - Employee Is Hospitalized When Exposed to Coccidioides
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316670462 | 07/09/2013 | 9512 | 924120 | California Conservation Corps |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 8, 2013, Employee #1 of California Conservation Corps, while performing a firefighting activity, was exposed to Coccidioides, a fungus found in the soil and is known to cause Valley Fever. The environmental conditions were very windy and there was a lot of dust and smoke in the air. As the employee was constructing a fire line by cutting and pulling brushes as well as digging and disturbing soil, he was exposed to high winds and dust containing fungal spores. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified period.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316670462 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |