Accident Summary Nr: 202657961 - Employee Loses Finger in Chain Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202657961 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667104909/04/20137361561310Avani Staffing Solutions

Abstract: On May 16, 2013 at 5:45 p.m., Employee #1, a Crane Operator, suffered crushing injury to his left ring finger as he was trying to unfasten the load his finger got caught in between the chain and the crane bed of the hydraulic crane truck. The injured employee was transported for treatment to a local medical center and discharged on that same day.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671049 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Crane and tower operators