Accident Summary Nr: 202657938 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202657938 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667087608/21/20130761115115Pacific Country Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 16, 2013, Employee #1, an avocado harvester, was harvesting avocados from trees located on a hillside. The employee was standing approximately 16 ft on an extension ladder. Employee #1 placed his 28 ft extension ladder in the "V" sections of two branches and climbed to start picking at the top of the tree. The employee was approximately 16 ft above the ground when two branches broke, causing Employee #1 to fall and his body struck a branch on the way to the ground. The employee continued rolling down the hillside. Emergency Medical Service was called, and the employee was transported by ambulance to the top of the hills, where he was airlifted to Ventura County Medical Center. The employee was treated for compression fractures of T11, T12 and fractures involving the spinuous processes of T9 and T10. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, TREE LIMB, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, HARVESTER, BACK, TREE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction