Accident Summary Nr: 202657920 - Employee Amputates Finger While Holding Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202657920 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667122109/13/20130179111336Josep Bilic

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, loaded a 28 ft Werner extension ladder in the bed of his Chevy S10 pick-up truck to transport to a group of harvesters. The employee was driving the pick-up truck while holding the other end of the ladder outside of the driver's side window. The ladder hit a hill on the right side of the dirt road, jerking his arm back and catching his left index finger between the hill and ladder. Employee #1 drove himself to St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital, where he was transported by ambulance to UCLA Medical Center. The employee's left index finger was amputated. The doctors were unable to reattach Employee #1's finger. The employee was released after twenty-four hours.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316671221 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, farm workers