Accident Summary Nr: 202657920 - Employee Amputates Finger While Holding Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671221 | 09/13/2013 | 0179 | 111336 | Josep Bilic |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, loaded a 28 ft Werner extension ladder in the bed of his Chevy S10 pick-up truck to transport to a group of harvesters. The employee was driving the pick-up truck while holding the other end of the ladder outside of the driver's side window. The ladder hit a hill on the right side of the dirt road, jerking his arm back and catching his left index finger between the hill and ladder. Employee #1 drove himself to St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital, where he was transported by ambulance to UCLA Medical Center. The employee's left index finger was amputated. The doctors were unable to reattach Employee #1's finger. The employee was released after twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316671221 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, farm workers |