Accident Summary Nr: 202657912 - Temporary Worker Operating Power Saw Cuts Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670777 | 08/09/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Castro'S Cleaning Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:49 p.m. on July 20, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, temporarily hired by a residential and commercial carpet cleaning and water restoration company, were working at a residential building, the home of the employer's next door neighbor. They had been hired to replace a wood fence. Coworker #1, who had 33 years of experience as a roofer, brought his own Skil Saw. He was cutting all the wood boards for the fence. Employee #1 was assigned to level the dirt and haul wood. The employer, who was on site, instructed Employee #1 not to use any power tools. According to the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 decided to make a cut on one of the boards. The saw blade cut through the board and into his right knee. The employer transported Employee #1 to an urgent care medical facility, but it was closed. He then took Employee #1 to the Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for a 10-inch long laceration to his right knee and hospitalized for under 22 hours. The employer notified Cal/OSHA at 10:35 p.m. on July 23, 2013. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation at 8:55 a.m. on August 9, 2013. The investigation included interviews with both Employee #1 and Coworker #1. The investigation concluded that there was no employer knowledge. Cal/OSHA did issue the employer General citations for CCR, Title 8, 1509(a); CCR, Title 8, 1509(b); CCR, Title 8, 3395(f)(1); and CCR, Title 8, 3395(f)(3).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316670777 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |