Accident Summary Nr: 202657896 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669787 | 05/03/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Advanced Framing Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2013, Employee #1, a framer, was involved in the construction of a new school working on a scaffold. A coworker was erecting a block wall working on the top level of the scaffold and at another corner. The employee was picking up tools to move to another location. Employee #1 was on the plank just above the second level of the scaffold installing bolts for a wood ledger. Employee #1 was walking on the scaffold around a bolt, when he slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for four fractured ribs, contusion to right leg, pain in shoulder and fracture to the bone near the bridge of nose. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316669787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |