Accident Summary Nr: 202657888 - Employee Suffers Burns in Trip over Fryer Vat with Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 202657888 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667016506/12/20135411445110Albertson'S Llc Dba Albertson'S #6339

Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1, a deli clerk, was cleaning a set of fryers in the deli department. Employee #1 was attempting to multitask by cleaning the fryers, attending to a customer, and cleaning the rotisserie oven. While cleaning the fryers, Employee #1 was attending to a customer, and then began cleaning a rotisserie oven. Employee #1 pulled a large tray out of the rotisserie oven and walked with it to the back room when she tripped over a fryer vat containing hot cooking oil. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County-USC Medical Center, where she was treated for second degree burns to her body. The employee remained hospital.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, TRIPPED, FRYER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670165 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation