Accident Summary Nr: 202657862 - Worker's Ankle Is Fractured When Aerial Lift Falls Into Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316670025 | 06/03/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Anderson & Howard Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, electricians employed by an electrical company, were working at an aerospace facility. They were in an aerial lift, a Genie Boom Z 40/23N, model year 2011, Serial Number Z40N11-1428. The lift was elevating them to install electrical conduit at the facility. The lift was situated approximately 1 foot from the edge of a pit that was next to the facility. The pit measured approximately 5 feet to 8 feet deep. The lift moved forward and fell into the pit. Employee #1 was injured. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle. The investigation determined that other employees were working inside the facility. The investigation was unable to determine the circumstances surrounding the lift's moving and falling into the pit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316670025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |