Accident Summary Nr: 202657854 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 202657854 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666982905/13/20131721238320Ray Mack Painting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Ray Mack Painting Inc., was working alone at the jobsite. There was a wood shed that was constructed approximately four months prior to this date to provide cover for painted doors to dry overnight. The painting job was completed, and Employee #1's supervisor had informed Employee #1 not to climb onto the roof of the shed, and that another contractor would be hired to tear it down. Employee #1 climbed onto to the roof of the shed to move some boards to a place where they can be easily reached. Before Employee #1 was able to move any of the boards, he slipped and fell approximately ten feet to the dirt and asphalt ground below. It is unknown was caused Employee #1 to slip and fall from the shed. As a result, Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his head and fractures to his ribs. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1's supervisor was not on site. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for approximately three days for the treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SLIP, PAINT, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316669829 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof