Accident Summary Nr: 202657847 - Employee Punctures Leg with Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202657847 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667065207/30/20131751238130Nev-Cal Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m.on May 30, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1 accidentally actuated a nail gun which was pushed into his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital.

Keywords: NAIL, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STRUCK BY, LEG, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316670652 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other