Accident Summary Nr: 202657821 - Worker Cuts Finger with Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202657821 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667006606/04/20135251444130Orchard Supply Hardware, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 2, 2013, Employee #1, an 18-year-old male with Orchard Supply Hardware LLC, was cutting a 1.651 meter galvanized chain with a DeWalt 18 Volt Band Saw, Model DCS370, Serial Number 018359. Employee #1 was holding the bottom of the band saw and released the blade tension lever. As the blade was released from the guide roller, it cut his left index, middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Marian Regional Medical Center where he was treated for approximately three hours. Employee #1 received four nylon suture on his left index finger, five nylon sutures on his middle and four nylon sutures on his ring fingers. The Employer was a retail home improvement and supplies company. Employee #1 had worked there for approximately two months. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was performing his regular assigned duties. Employee #1 had worked in close proximity to other coworkers and the on duty manager. Interviews were conducted with Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1, and onsite coworkers.

Keywords: BANDSAW, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670066 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sales workers, hardware and building supplies